Audience Attention

Know where your audience's attention goes

Audience Attention measures the share of engagement your brand captures in every topic you track, benchmarks it against the competitors that matter, and shows you the gaps worth acting on.

Track your share of attention

An Attention Score for every topic you care about, refreshed daily from public engagement.

Benchmark real competitors

Velocity discovers the brands competing for your audience and ranks you beside them.

Separate attention from output

Content Share shows who publishes the most. Attention Score shows who actually earns engagement.

Find the open topics

Spot interests where attention is up for grabs, then point your Velocity agents at them.

Audience Attention

See where your audience's attention goes.

Track the share of engagement your brand earns in every topic you care about, benchmarked daily against the competitors that matter.

Start free

Attention Score by Interest

Running shoes

72.4% +4.2%

Marathon training

58.1% +2.1%

Trail running

44.9% -3.4%

Race day gear

36.2% +6.0%

Recovery

28.7% +1.2%

0%25%50%75%100%Aug 20Aug 22Aug 24Aug 26Aug 28

The dashboard your standup needed

Score, rank, share, and trend for every tracked interest, filtered by topic and platform over a rolling 90-day window, exportable to CSV, and one click away from the full competitor leaderboard.

Audience

Interests

Attention

Attention Score

How much attention Nike is getting.

Attention Score

72.4%

0%20%40%60%80%Aug 20Aug 24Aug 28

Attention Score Rank

#2

BrandAttention score
1.
Hoka
81.2%
2.
NikeYou
72.4%
3.
New Balance
58.9%
4.
Asics
44.1%
5.
Brooks
31.6%
6.
Saucony
24.8%

Attention Rankings by Topic

Nike's position against detected brands for each configured topic.

Running shoes

#1Hoka#2You#3New Balance#4Asics#5Brooks

Marathon training

#1You#2Hoka#3Asics#4New Balance#5Saucony

Trail running

#1Hoka#2Brooks#3You#4Saucony#5New Balance

Four views of the same conversation

60%40%20%Aug 2872.4%

Attention Score

How much attention your brand is getting. Velocity takes every topic-relevant post's public engagement (likes, comments, video plays), log-scales it so one outlier can't drown the trend, and expresses it as your share of the topic.

34.1%your share

You34.1%

Hoka24.6%

New Balance16.8%

Asics11.2%

Other13.3%

Content Share

How much of the topic-qualified content belongs to each detected brand. Put it next to Attention Score to see whose posts actually work harder than their volume.

Hoka81.2%
NikeYou72.4%
New Balance58.9%
Asics44.1%

Attention Rankings by Topic

Your position against every detected brand, topic by topic, recomputed from live values on every refresh.

SHAREATTENTIONRace day gear36.2%

Topic Attention vs Content Share

Every tracked topic mapped on one plane. High attention on low content share means a topic is rewarding you. Publish more there before someone notices.

How it works

A measurement pipeline you can actually inspect

Attention Scores are computed from public engagement your whole market can see, which is what makes competitor benchmarking possible.

Public engagement is a sampled, external benchmark. It complements the connected-account analytics Velocity already gives you; it doesn't replace reach or impressions.

Competitor discovery

Velocity reads the Brand Identity you already built (products, aliases, market) and discovers the real brands competing for the same audience. Rankings always reflect your actual competitive set, not a generic industry list.

Daily collection

Posts are collected from your account and every tracked competitor over a strict rolling 90-day window and refreshed nightly, so today's score always compares like for like.

Post-level classification

Every collected post is read for topic relevance and brand association, with evidence drawn from captions, accounts, hashtags, and comments, not keyword matching. Low-relevance posts count less; off-topic posts don't count at all.

Transparent scoring

The formula is public: ln(1 + likes) + 2·ln(1 + comments) + 0.25·ln(1 + video plays), summed per brand, shared per platform, averaged per topic. The same math runs for every brand, yours included.

Availability

Built for teams that compete on attention

Audience Attention is included with Pro Max at $149/month: track up to 10 interests per brand, across 3 Brand Identities, with unlimited seats. Pro Max + Agency keeps the same 10 topics per brand across 30 Brand Identities.

Frequently asked questions

What is Velocity's Attention Score?

The Attention Score is the share of public engagement your brand captures within a topic you track. Velocity collects topic-relevant posts from your account and from competing brands, weighs the engagement on each post, and expresses your slice as a percentage. A score of 40% on "running shoes" means your brand earned 40% of the measurable attention in that conversation.

How is the Attention Score calculated?

Each post's attention is computed as ln(1 + likes) + 2·ln(1 + comments) + 0.25·ln(1 + video plays), so comments weigh more than likes and one viral outlier can't drown the trend. Your brand's posts are summed against every tracked brand's posts within the same platform, then averaged across each topic. The formula is public; there is no black-box index.

Where does Audience Attention get its data?

From public posts on Instagram: your own account plus the competitor accounts Velocity discovers from your Brand Identity. Scores are measured over a strict rolling 90-day window that refreshes nightly, so every day's score compares like for like.

Is the Attention Score the same as reach or impressions?

No. Reach and impressions are private numbers only each account owner can see. Audience Attention measures sampled public engagement, the part of the conversation every brand can observe, and that is what makes competitor benchmarking possible. Use it as an external benchmark alongside the connected-account analytics Velocity already gives you.

How does Velocity know who my competitors are?

The pipeline reads the Brand Identity you already built in Velocity (products, aliases, market) and discovers the real brands competing for the same audience. Their public posts are collected and classified alongside yours, so rankings always reflect your actual competitive set.

How many topics can I track?

You can track up to 10 interests per brand. Each interest gets its own Attention Score, Content Share, and competitor ranking. Add interests whenever no analysis is running; new interests are measured on the next run, and your daily history is kept.

Which plan includes Audience Attention?

Audience Attention is included with Pro Max at $149/month, alongside 30 connected channels, 3 Brand Identities, and unlimited seats. Pro Max + Agency at $399/month keeps the same 10 topics per brand across 30 Brand Identities.

Your audience is paying attention. See who's earning it.